× Countries Species Methods Top selection Write a review Propose a New Host

Question

Contact Us

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) sets forth the terms and conditions pursuant to which Eagle-Review, registered in Nevers with enterprise nr. 621 880 186 0013 (hereinafter “Eagle- Review”) will process personal data. By accessing this website (the “Website”), you (“You”) unconditionally accept this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to be bound by this privacy policy, You should leave the site immediately and cease Your use of the services.

1. Definitions

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions and the Terms and Conditions for Listings. Any capitalized terms set forth in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it in such terms and conditions.

 

2.What information we collect from You

1. In General.

 

We receive and store any information You enter on our Website or give us in any other way. Eagle-Review shall be the data controller according to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, for all personal data provided and processed in relation to the use of the Website,

2 Information About Others.

You will have the opportunity to provide contact and travel-related information for other people through our Website. You must obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal information.

3.Information from Other Sources.

We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about You from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about You. For example, if You visit Eagle-Review by “clicking through” from a site operated by one of our business partners, and You have registered with that partner, then information about You that You have provided to that partner may be shared with us, such as contact information and demographic information. As another example, if You access third party services, such as social media services, through our Website or before coming to our Website, we may collect information such as Your user name, password, and other information made available to us through those services.

4.Automatic Information.

We automatically collect some information from Your computer or device when You visit Eagle-Review.

5.Payment Information.

If You make reservations with third-party suppliers facilitated by Eagle-Review or if You enroll as a Business Listing Partner, we will collect payment information from You, including Your credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, authentication code, and billing address. If You make reservations with third-party suppliers facilitated by Eagle-Review, we will securely transmit this information to the supplier of the travel reservation to complete the transaction.

6.Location Information and Other Information from Devices.

When You use an application such as a mobile app on a device, we will collect and use information about You in generally similar ways and for similar purposes as when You use the Eagle-Review Website. In addition, we may collect information about Your location if You have instructed Your device to send such information to the application via the privacy settings on that device, or if You have uploaded photos tagged with location information.

Most mobile devices allow You to switch off the geolocation feature. If You do not wish that data regarding your location be collected, stored and processed by Eagle-Review, You should modify the personal settings of Your mobile device. By interacting with Eagle-Review, You consent to the use of the tracking technologies as described above.

7.Cookies and Other Web Technologies.

We collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small data text files and can be stored on Your computer’s hard drive or Your device. Eagle-Review, its affiliated websites, and apps use cookies for the following general purposes:

•To help us recognize Your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while Your browser was visiting our site.

•To help us customize the content, experience, and advertisements provided to You on our websites and apps and on other websites across the Internet.

•To help measure and research the effectiveness of features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails You open and act upon).

Our sites also may use “web beacons” (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a web page. We use web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether You have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use web beacons to help us understand which e-mails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, You can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt You before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services.

8.Display of Advertising/Your Choices.Data collected to serve You with relevant advertising Eagle-Review and its affiliated websites are committed to providing You with relevant content and information across our sites. To do this, we may collect information about Your travel-related searches and other site activities and use this information to serve You with ads on our sites or elsewhere online that match Your apparent interests. Data collected by business partners and ad networks to serve You with relevant advertisingMany of the advertisements You see on the Website are served by Eagle-Review or its service providers. But we also allow third parties to collect information about Your online activities through cookies and other technologies. Response to Do Not Track signals Eagle-Review does not currently respond to DNT signals. Once the Internet industry has sealed on standards related to this issue and Eagle-Review recognizes such standards, we may reevaluate this approach.

3. How we use Your information

Eagle-Review takes reasonable steps to ensure that Your Information is and remains relevant to its intended use.

Eagle-Review uses the information we collect about You for the following general purposes:

1)for registration and to manage Your account;

2)to communicate with You in general;

3)to enable us to publish Your reviews, forum posts, and other content to the Interactive Area;

4)to facilitate Your booking reservations;

5)to respond to Your questions and comments;

6)to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Website;

7)to notify You about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to You;

8)to otherwise customize Your experience with Eagle-Review, including customizing the ads shown to You;

9)to solicit information from You, including through surveys;

10)to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems;

11)to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

12)to enforce our Terms and Conditions and Terms and Conditions for Listings

4.With whom we share Your information

Eagle-Review may share Your information with the following entities:

1)Suppliers,

2)Third-party vendors

3)Business partners

4)Referring Websites.

5)Social Media Services.

6)Companies within our corporate family.

We also may share Your information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law.

You acknowledge and hereby explicitly agree that Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of the European Economic Area, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in Your jurisdiction.
 

5. How You can access Your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Your information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete. You can access and update Your contact information by visiting the Member Profile page on the Eagle- Review Website. All of Your other personal information processed by Eagle-Review, the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal information we process as well as the third parties to whom Your personal information may be communicated, can be accessed at reasonable intervals and at no charge by directing a request to the contact address indicated below. In case of incomplete or inaccurate personal information, You have the right to ask us to modify or delete Your personal information and Your Account, by contacting us at the contact address below with your request. We will take steps to delete Your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

6. Your choices with respect to the collection and use of Your information

As discussed above, You can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on Eagle-Review.

You have the right (i) to oppose, at any moment, for personal legitimate and primordial reasons, to the processing of your personal information; (ii) to oppose, upon request and at no charge, to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes and (iii) to be informed prior to any communication of your personal information to a third party for direct marketing purposes and to oppose (at no charge) to the communication of your personal information to such third party.

7. How we protect Your information

We want You to feel confident about using Eagle-Review and we are commiaed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented significant and appropriate administrative, technical and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information You provide to us from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

For example, only authorized employees are permiaed to access personal information, and they only may do so for permiaed business functions.

However, you must remember that the Internet is a global communications vehicle open to threats, viruses and intrusions from others and so we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that we will be able to protect your personal information at all times and in all circumstances.

8. Age limits

Eagle-Review is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to children. Should an individual whom we know to be a person under age 18 send personal information to us, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible.

9. External links

If any part of the Eagle-Review Website links You to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that You examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Eagle-Review may change or modify this Privacy Policy in the future. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on the Eagle-Review Website or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will indicate when such changes will become effective.

11. How You can contact us

Mailing address: Eagle Review, SARL Immobiliere de Villeae, 58170 Poil, France General company phone number: + 33 6 70 22 56 85 or + 33 3 86 30 09 13 Fax: + 33 3 86 30 09 13

Email contact@eagle-review.com